UnifiBroadband.Biz PRIVACY STATEMENT – IMPORTANT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy explains how UnifiBroadband.Biz handles the personal information that you provide to us on web sites controlled by UnifiBroadband.Biz which link to this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise specifically noted, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you offline, or to third-party web sites. Your use of UnifiBroadband.Biz Web Sites is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Online Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using UnifiBroadband.Biz Web Sites or submitting personal information to us.

 

1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UnifiBroadband.Biz COLLECTS ABOUT YOU

1.1 During the Registration Process

Each time you register with UnifiBroadband.Biz, you will be asked to provide certain personal information about yourself. The type of details collected during the registration process include (but are not limited to) your name, date of birth, gender, nationality and race, preferred language, current and previous private and/or business address, installation address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address and particulars of identity documents (including NRIC or passport number).

1.2 When you visit this Site

When you visit this Site our web servers automatically collect information about your visit to these sites, including your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit. Your IP address is a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

UnifiBroadband.Biz may track your visits to any pages by placing a "cookie" on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to the hard driver of your computer or mobile phone for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to make visiting our sites easier. Cookies help UnifiBroadband.Biz collect anonymous click stream data for tracking user trends and patterns.

The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that areas of certain sites will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

1.3 Through your communications with UnifiBroadband.Biz  or through Postings you make on a UnifiBroadband.Biz Site

UnifiBroadband.Biz also collects your personal information through direct communications UnifiBroadband.Biz has with you (including by SMS, emails and phone conversations) and when you respond to requests from UnifiBroadband.Biz  (such as questionnaires or surveys). This might include any personal information about yourself which you provide to us, including information about your personal interests and preferences.

This personal information will only be collected with your knowledge and consent as it is your choice whether or not you respond to or initiate such communications with UnifiBroadband.Biz. We may monitor and record our communications with you (although we will always inform you if your call with us is being recorded). It is voluntary to provide this additional information or to have your call recorded. However, if you do not agree to this information being collected and used by UnifiBroadband.Biz then you should not provide, which in turn means that you may not be able to participate in or receive the full benefit of such communications, questionnaires or surveys.

 

2. PURPOSES OF ACQUIRING AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purposes for which UnifiBroadband.Biz processes your personal information are as follows:

1.    to verify your identity;

2.    to assess and/or verify credit worthiness;

3.    to detect and prevent fraudulent activity;

4.    to process your order for Products and Services which you have requested;

5.    to provide the Products and Services which you have requested;

6.    to contact you should we need to regarding the Products and Services you have acquired;

7.    to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

8.    to gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for UnifiBroadband.Biz to enhance and personalize the Products and Services that we offer you;

9.    to conduct research and development and statistical analysis in connection with the Products and Services (including by aggregating information about you and your spending and use of Products and Services with other users of our Products and Services) to identify trends and develop new Products and Services which reflect the interests of customers such as yourself;

10.    to assist us in understanding the browsing preferences of users such as yourself on the UnifiBroadband.Biz Sites so that we can tailor content according to individual preferences.

 

3. TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

Sometimes UnifiBroadband.Biz needs to disclose your personal information to third parties outside UnifiBroadband.Biz. This is in order for us to effectively manage our business including to deliver the Products and Services to you and to achieve the purposes described above. The following are the classes of third parties to whom UnifiBroadband.Biz may disclose your personal information:

1.    to third parties contracted by UnifiBroadband.Biz to assist us in delivering all or part of our Products and Services to you, including without limitation companies contracted to provide to UnifiBroadband.Biz :

a.    customer enquiry and other customer related services (including telemarketing);

b.    data processing services

c.    installation services

d.    maintenance and repair services

e.    information technology services

f.    market research and website usage analysis services

g.    content and product (only when you have requested their content/product)

Whenever we provide any personal information to these classes of third parties we take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide the service they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal information.

2.    to strategic partners that work with UnifiBroadband.Biz to provide UnifiBroadband.Biz  Products and Services or that help market UnifiBroadband.Biz’ Products and Services (such as our network of dealers);

3.    to UnifiBroadband.Biz' agents or contractors (including debt collection agencies) for the purposes of recovering any amount due to UnifiBroadband.Biz from you;

4.    to regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;

5.    to regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities for the purpose of detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these;

6.    to any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings;

7.    otherwise as permitted under Malaysian law, including without limitation, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010; and

 

4. YOUR OBLIGATIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Your Obligations

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting UnifiBroadband.Biz. It is a condition of us providing the Products and Services to you that you promise to do this.

In some instances you may need to provide to UnifiBroadband.Biz personal information about someone other than yourself (for example about your spouse or children if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service that they will use). If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Statement (on our website at www.UnifiBroadband.Biz).

 

5. TO CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DELETE IT FROM OUR CUSTOMER RECORDS

With your support UnifiBroadband.Biz will keep personal information accurate and up-to-date. You may request to amend, correct or delete your personal information. Please notify us of your wishes by email us at customer_service@unifiBroadband.biz.



6. LINKED SITES AND THIRD PARTIES

Please be aware that when you use the UnifiBroadband.Biz Sites they may contain links to third party sites. We will always try to make it clear when you are leaving the UnifiBroadband.Biz Sites. Because UnifiBroadband.Biz is not responsible for such third party sites any personal information made available by you on such sites will not have the benefit of this Privacy Statement and will be subject to the relevant third party’s privacy policy (if they have such a policy).

Likewise, if you subscribe to an application, content or a product from a UnifiBroadband.Biz strategic partner and you subsequently provide your personal data directly to that third party, that personal data will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy (if they have such a policy) and not to UnifiBroadband.Biz’ Privacy Statement.

Before disclosing any personal information on such third party sites or to such third parties you should check that site’s privacy policy carefully.